Taking too long? Close loading screen.
Call Centre: 0151 294 4544 enquiries@r2u.co.uk
Select Page

R2U Privacy Policy

Legal Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and unless stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy any capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as set out in, the R2U Claims Portal Terms of Use.

The pages on this Claims Website are only directed at United Kingdom residents and comply with appropriate UK legislation and regulation. We have provided this Privacy Policy to help You understand how we collect and use Your personal information when You use Our Claims Website.

Who we are

Wherever the name “R2U” is used within these pages, this refers to R2U Ltd that operate in the United Kingdom and who may or may not offer insurance and financial Claims Processing services on this Claims Website.

• For more information concerning R2U – www.r2u.co.uk

What information we collect and how

The information that we collect via Your phone or device may include:-

1. Any personal details that you type in and submit such as Your (or third parties, including but not limited to any witness on whose behalf You submit personal details to Us) name, address, e-mail address, date of birth, voice recording, telephone number, image and other information.

2. Data that allows Us to remember You, any interests that You have recorded and how You use the Claims Website. This saves You from re-inputting information when You return to the Claims Website and allows Us to arrange our Claims Website content to match Your preferred interests.
We may use “cookies” to collect this data. Cookies are text-only strings of information that are stored on Your phone, device or web browser. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings of Your web browser. If from time to time, You are required to agree to Our use of cookies to collect this data, We will provide You with the option on the Claims Website to opt in prior to Our use of cookies in relation to You. However, You may not be able to use all the interactive facilities of our Claims Website if cookies are disabled.
Further details on how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the About Cookies Website.

3. Your IP address (this is Your phone or device’s individual identification number for internet connection) that is automatically logged by Our web server. This is used to note Your interest in Our Claims Website.

4. Your preferences and use of e-mail that are recorded by e-mails We send You or other electronic updates direct to your phone or device (will not be sent only if you have de-selected to receive such e-mail or other electronic updates on products and offers).

What we do with your information
Your information may be used for the purposes of Claims Processing and related administration. It may be disclosed to regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and/or enforcing the insurer’s compliance with any regulatory rules/codes.

If You give Us information about another person, in doing so You confirm that they have given You permission to provide it to Us to be able to process their personal data (including any sensitive personal data) and also that You have told them who We are and what We will use their data for, as set out in this notice.
In the case of personal data, with limited exceptions, and on payment of the appropriate fee, you have the right to access and if necessary rectify information held about you.

Any information that personally identifies You is collected by Us as data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Marketing
We will not use Your information to send marketing to You, unless We inform You first and obtain Your prior consent to do so to the extent required by law.
You should also be aware that communications over the internet, such as e-mails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted.

You should note that the information that You submit to Us for the above Claims Processing related purposes is also stored on Your phone or device in unencrypted form and You agree that the onus is on You to password protect access to Your phone or device to ensure that Your information stored on Your phone or device remains secure. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the internet.
R2U cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond Our control, including access or loss caused by You failing to password protect access to Your phone or device.

 

Get a quick repair estimate

Fill out our online estimate for with as much detail as possible and we will be in touch to discuss your quote in more detail.

We are following Government's safety advice and adjusting our response as the advice is updated. We are ensuring that at all times our services can continue as normal. We are still fully contactable in business hour via telephone or online enquiry. As one of our valued clients, if you have any concerns at all regarding our services and coronavirus pandemic, please contact us.
Covid - 19 Precautions

AGREEMENT TO TERMS

These Terms and Conditions constitute a legally binding agreement made between you, whether personally or on behalf of an entity (“you”) and [business entity name] (“we,” “us” or “our”), concerning your access to and use of the [website name.com] website as well as any other media form, media channel, mobile website or mobile application related, linked, or otherwise connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). 
You agree that by accessing the Site, you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by all of these Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree with all of these Terms and Conditions, then you are expressly prohibited from using the Site and you must discontinue use immediately.
Supplemental terms and conditions or documents that may be posted on the Site from time to time are hereby expressly incorporated herein by reference. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to make changes or modifications to these Terms and Conditions at any time and for any reason. 
We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of these Terms and Conditions, and you waive any right to receive specific notice of each such change. 

It is your responsibility to periodically review these Terms and Conditions to stay informed of updates. You will be subject to, and will be deemed to have been made aware of and to have accepted, the changes in any revised Terms and Conditions by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Terms and Conditions are posted.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Unless otherwise indicated, the Site is our proprietary property and all source code, databases, functionality, software, website designs, audio, video, text, photographs, and graphics on the Site (collectively, the “Content”) and the trademarks, service marks, and logos contained therein (the “Marks”) are owned or controlled by us or licensed to us, and are protected by copyright and trademark laws and various other intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws of the United States, foreign jurisdictions, and international conventions. 

The Content and the Marks are provided on the Site “AS IS” for your information and personal use only. Except as expressly provided in these Terms and Conditions, no part of the Site and no Content or Marks may be copied, reproduced, aggregated, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted, distributed, sold, licensed, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose whatsoever, without our express prior written permission.


Provided that you are eligible to use the Site, you are granted a limited license to access and use the Site and to download or print a copy of any portion of the Content to which you have properly gained access solely for your personal, non-commercial use. We reserve all rights not expressly granted to you in and to the Site, the Content and the Marks.


USER REPRESENTATIONS

You may be required to register with the Site. You agree to keep your password confidential and will be responsible for all use of your account and password. We reserve the right to remove, reclaim, or change a username you select if we determine, in our sole discretion, that such username is inappropriate, obscene, or otherwise objectionable.
You may not access or use the Site for any purpose other than that for which we make the Site available. The Site may not be used in connection with any commercial endeavors except those that are specifically endorsed or approved by us. 

PRIVACY POLICY

We care about data privacy and security. Please review our Privacy Policy [CLICK HERE]/posted on the Site]. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into these Terms and Conditions. Please be advised the Site is hosted in the United States. 
If you access the Site from the European Union, Asia, or any other region of the world with laws or other requirements governing personal data collection, use, or disclosure that differ from applicable laws in the United States, then through your continued use of the Site, you are transferring your data to the United States, and you expressly consent to have your data transferred to and processed in the United States. 
[Further, we do not knowingly accept, request, or solicit information from children or knowingly market to children. Therefore, in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, if we receive actual knowledge that anyone under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from the Site as quickly as is reasonably practical.]
Our Terms & Conditions